Login NowClose 
Sign In to chronicle-tribune.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

IWU baseball blasts Bethel

 

Caleb Eder hit three home runs on Friday to lead a potent Indiana Wesleyan University baseball power display in a 15-5 win over Bethel (Ind.) in a game that was called after seven innings. The Wildcats pounded seven home runs and 10 extra base hits on a blustery day at Wildcat Field.

The three home runs by Eder is a new Wildcat record for a single game. He now has 12 home runs and is just six shy of the IWU single-season record set by Brandon Shaffer in 2016.  Eder already has a program-best 33 for his career.

Kyle Hall pitched a complete game to improve to 4-4 this season. He allowed just two earned runs, scattered seven hits and two walks while striking out six Pilots.

Indiana Wesleyan and Bethel wrap up the weekend series on Saturday at 1 p.m. The doubleheader will be played at Wildcat Field.

Boys golf

Eastbrook 176, Eastern 186

Noah Ross fired a 37 to win medalist and Eastbrook moved to 4-0 Friday at Arbor Trace.

Collin Burman finished in 43 while Gaven Bright and Tyler Harness each shot 48.


 


The Panthers host the Eastbrook on April 20. Marion, Madison-Grant, Mississinewa and Oak Hill will also compete.


 

High school baseball

Northwestern 4, Oak Hill 0

The Golden Eagles scratched out just four hits on Thursday but stranded 10 runners on base.

The Tigers broke open the one-run game with a three-run top of the seventh.

Oak Hill (1-3) hosts Bluffton today at 11 a.m.

High school softball

Mississinewa 9, Northfield 1

Jenna Berryhill twirled a one-hitter with 11 strikeouts to lead Ole Miss over the Norsemen on Thursday.

Madison Stanley went 3-for-4 with a double and RBI, Madison Dotterweich had two hits and drove in two runs for the Indians. 

Boys track

Wabash 78, Mississinewa 47

Andre Sallade was a double winner for the Indians in the 400 (54.5) and the 200 (24.8). Ole Miss also picked up victories from Elijah Standridge in the long jump (18’ 6”), Tabias Mead in the 100 (11.9), and Jason Arbogast in the shot put (45’ 11”). The 4x100 relay team of Heisman Skeens, John Hall, Standridge, and Mead was victorious with a time of 45.8.

Other scorers in the boys meet were: 100m: 3rd Peterson, 400m: 2nd O’Connell, 800m: 3rd Jacob Ehmer, 200m: 3rd Gage Peterson, 3200m: 3rd Jon Alsup, High jump: 2nd Andre Sallade, Long jump: 2nd Skeens, 3rd Mead, Discus: 2nd Arbogast.

Girls track

Wabash 66, Mississinewa 61

Carli Fones was a triple event winner for Ole Miss and Mary Zerbe won twice.

Fones won the 100 (13.7), 400 (1:07.3) and 200 (27.2), while Zerbe won the 100HH in 19.6 and 300LH in 58.1.

Other winners for the Indians were Raegan Tippey in the 1600 (6:22), Aurora Fisher in the 3200 (12:59) and Haleigh Skeens in the long jump (12’ 11-1/2”). Skeens also teamed up with Alayna Webb, Beth Lucas, and Zoe Rogers to win the 4x100 relay in a time of 55.6.

Other scorers for Mississinewa were: 100HH: 2nd Abby Oyler, 100m: 3rd Skeens, 1600m: 3rd Lynnzey Young, 400m: 3rd Eva Richards, 300LH: 3rd Oyler, 800m: 2nd Tippey, 3rd Juliana Smith, 3200m: 2nd Young, High Jump: 2nd Webb, 3rd Skeens, Long jump: 2nd Webb, Shot Put: 3rd Sam Tann, 4th Brielle Remmenga, Disc: 3rd Remmenga, 4th Tann.