Login NowClose 
Sign In to chronicle-tribune.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

TV sports

AAF FOOTBALL: San Diego Fleet at San Antonio Commanders, 8:30 p.m., CBS.

AUTO RACING: NASCAR: Monster Energy Sprint Cup Series, practice, Daytona Beach, Fla., 10:30 a.m., FS1. NASCAR: Monster Energy Sprint Cup Series, practice, Daytona Beach, Fla., 1 p.m., FS1. NASCAR: Monster Energy Sprint Cup Series, final practice, Daytona Beach, Fla., 3 p.m., FS1. ARCA Series, season opener, Daytona Beach, Fla., 4:30 p.m., FS1. NHRA Drag Racing: Saturday Nitro Pomona, season-opening Winternationals, Pomona, Calif., 7 p.m., FS1. Monster Energy Supercross: round 6 of the AMA Supercross series, Minneapolis, Minn., 8 p.m., NBCSN.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN’S): Providence at St. John’s, Noon, CBSSN. Oklahoma State at Kansas, Noon, ESPN. Virginia Tech at Clemson, Noon, ESPN2. Temple at Tulsa, Noon, ESPNU. Wisconsin at Michigan, Noon, FOX. Kentucky at Mississippi State, 1 p.m., CBS. Ole Miss at Georgia, 1 p.m., SEC. VCU at St. Bonaventure, 2 p.m., CBSSN. Minnesota at Michigan State, 2 p.m., ESPN. Auburn at LSU, 2 p.m., ESPN2. TCU at Iowa State, 2 p.m., ESPNU. Villanova at Marquette, 2:30 p.m., FOX. Arkansas at South Carolina, 3:30 p.m., SEC. Rutgers at Illinois, 4 p.m., BTN. Dayton at Rhode Island, 4 p.m., CBSSN. Florida at Tennessee, 4 p.m., ESPN. Louisville at Florida State, 4 p.m., ESPN2. Texas Tech at Oklahoma, 4 p.m., ESPNU. Utah at UCLA, 5 p.m., FOX. New Mexico at Nevada, 6 p.m., CBSSN. Duke at Virginia, 6 p.m., ESPN. Kansas State at Baylor, 6 p.m., ESPN2. Texas A&M at Missouri, 6 p.m., SEC. Creighton at Seton Hall, 8 p.m., CBSSN. Texas at West Virginia, 8 p.m., ESPN2. Tulane at Wichita State, 8 p.m., ESPNU. Depaul at Xavier, 8 p.m., FS1. Nebraska at Purdue, 8:30 p.m., BTN. Alabama at Vanderbilt, 8:30 p.m., SEC. Washington at Arizona State, 10 p.m., ESPN. St. Mary’s at Gonzaga, 10 p.m., ESPN2. Colorado at USC, 10 p.m., ESPNU. UC-Davis at UC-Sant Barbara, Midnight (Sunday), ESPNU.

COLLEGE GYMNASTICS (WOMEN’S): Minnesota at Nebraska, 6 p.m., ESPNU.

COLLEGE HOCKEY (MEN’S): Beanpot Tournament: semifinal, Boston College vs. Harvard (taped), 10 a.m., NHL. Minnesota at Penn State, 6 p.m., BTN.

FIGURE SKATING: Four Continents Championships: men’s free skate, Anaheim, Calif., 11 p.m., NBCSN.

GOLF: PGA Tour Golf: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, third round, Monterey, Calif., 1 p.m. Golf Channel. PGA Tour Golf: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, third round, Monterey, Calif., 3 p.m., CBS. PGA Tour Champions Golf: Oasis Championship, second round, Boca Raton, Fla., 3 p.m., Golf Channel. European Tour Golf: ISPS Handa Vic Open, men’s and women’s final round, Australia, 8 p.m., Golf Channel.

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS: UFC 234 Prelims: Whittaker vs. Gastelum, Australia, 8 p.m., ESPN.

NBA BASKETBALL: Cleveland at Indiana, 7 p.m., FSIndiana. Oklahoma City at Houston, 8:30 p.m., ABC.

NHL HOCKEY: Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m., NHL.

RUGBY: Six Nations Championship: Scotland vs. Ireland (taped), 2:30 p.m., NBCSN. Six Nations Championship: Italy vs. Wales (taped), 4:30 p.m., NBCSN. Major League Rugby: Houston Sabercats at San Diego Legion, 10 p.m., CBSSN.

SKIING: FIS World Freestyle Championships, 1 p.m., NBC. FIS World Alpine Championships: men’s downhill, Sweden (taped), 3:30 p.m., NBC. FIS World Alpine Championships: women’s downhill, Sweden, 6:25 a.m. (Sunday), NBCSN.

SOCCER: Premier League: Fulham vs. Manchester United, 7:25 a.m., NBC. Bundesliga: Hoffenheim vs. Borussia Dortmund, 9:20 a.m., FS2. Premier League: Liverpool vs. Bournemouth, 9:55 a.m., NBCSN. Premier League: Huddersfield Town vs. Arsenal, 10 a.m., CNBC. Bundesliga: Schalke vs. Bayern Munich, 12:20 p.m., FS2. Premier League: Brighton vs. Burnley, 12:25 p.m., NBCSN. LIGA MX: BUAP vs. Monterrey, 6 p.m., FS2.

TRACK AND FIELD: Millrose Games: 112th Millrose Games, New York, N.Y., 4:30 p.m., NBC.