Login NowClose 
Sign In to chronicle-tribune.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Election Results

The following are the unofficial results for the Nov. 5 Grant County general municipal election, according to Grant County Voter Registration. Each candidate is listed along with the number of votes received. Winners of contested races and unopposed candidates are listed in italics.

Marion Mayor

Jess Alumbaugh (D), 2,606 (61.80%)

William “Bill” Henry (I), 361 (8.56%)

David K. Homer (R), 1,250 (29.64%)

Marion City Clerk

Kathleen Cassidy Kiley (D), 2,836 (100%)

Marion City Judge

Jason D. McVicker (R), 2,792 (100%)

Marion City Council At Large

Brian Cowgill (R), 1,997 (18.68%)

Evan Gilmore (D), 1,411 (13.20%)

Steve Henderson (R), 1,795 (16.79%)

Bradley Luzadder (R), 2,092 (19.57%)

Javon J. Washington (D), 1,621 (15.17%)

Torri Williams (D), 1,773 (16.59%)

Marion City Council District 1

Gary T. Fordyce, Sr. (R), 295 (54.03%)

Fred L. Troxell (D), 251 (45.97%)

Marion City Council District 2

Jessy Pearson-Cheney (D), 409 (30.89%)

Mike Cline (R), 915 (69.11%)

Marion City Council District 3

Jim Brunner (R), 365 (63.48%)

Paul Funches, III (D), 210 (36.52%)

Marion City Council District 4

Brian Brand (R), 181 (31.15%)

Robin Fouce (D), 400 (68.85%)

Marion City Council District 5

Don Batchelor (D), 401 (100%)

Marion City Council District 6

Nechelle Applewhite-Sanders (D), 171 (37.50%)

Deborah Cain (R), 285 (62.50%)

Gas City Mayor

H. Larry Leach (D), 765 (41.49%)

William “Bill” Rock, Jr. (I), 1,079 (58.51%)

Gas City Clerk-Treasurer

Teri Miller (D), 834 (45.20%)

Karen Wood (R), 1,011 (54.80%)

Gas City Judge

Steven J. Barker (R), 1,476 (100%)

Gas City Council At Large

Michael E. Planck (D), 1,269 (100%)

Gas City Council District 1

Larry J. Terwillegar (D), 415 (100%)

Gas City Council District 2

Troy E. Richards (D), 298 (100%)

Gas City Council District 3

Don Clark (R), 277 (100%)

Gas City Council District 4

P. David Huffman (R), 303 (100%)

Fairmount Clerk-Treasurer

Jo Ann Treon (R), 310 (100%)

Fairmount Town Council At Large

Ryan Gossett (R), 340 (33.63%)

John B. Metzger (R), 104 (10.29%)

Karen Pollen (R), 314 (31.06%)

Minerva Jane Sickman (D), 253 (25.02%)

Swayzee Clerk-Treasurer

Desiree Arenas (I), 154 (69.06%)

Maureen Dalrymple (I), 69 (30.94%)

Swayzee Town Council At Large

Bridgette Boswell (I), 172 (20.72%)

Stacy M. Dorothy (I), 167 (20.21%)

Nate Foster (I), 160 (19.28%)

Paul Hamilton (I), 163 (19.64%)

Aaron Travis (I), 168 (20.24%)

Upland Clerk-Treasurer

Francene Sizemore (R), 135 (100%)

Upland Town Council At Large

Alan Dotson (L), 20 (11.43%)

Heath Slain (R), 155 (88.57%)

Upland Town Council District 1

Heath A. Crouch (R), 137 (100%)

Upland Town Council District 2

Warren Ross (R), 147 (100%)

Van Buren Clerk-Treasurer

Michelle M. Sexton (D), 88 (100%)

Van Buren Town Council At Large

Thomas C. Birchfield, III (I), 16 (5.13%)

Jarrett (Jerry) Caudill (R), 96 (30.77%)

Terry Dieckmann (I), 79 (25.32%)

Tony Manry (D), 63 (20.19%)

Mark Alan Towery (R), 58 (18.59%)