Login NowClose 
Sign In to chronicle-tribune.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Chip shots

Arbor Trace

Hole In One: Robin Young had the fifth hole in one of 2019 on Aug. 4 on hole No. 8 from 150 yards. His playing partner was Josh Kade. It was Robin’s first career ace.

Eagles: Jerry Pattengale par-5, No. 13. Dave Ivey par-4, No. 17.

Good Scores: Truman Stevens 35, Jim Hutchison 74, Truman Stevens 75, Bob Howell 76, Joe Brown 77

Raymond James Senior League: T1. Wayne Lanham, Jim Jones 22 points, T3. Truman Stevens, Earl Helm, Bob Howell 21, T6. Terry Ivey, Dave Rinehart, Phil Bunch, Rowdy Bryant 20. T10. Tom McMullen, Phil Hubartt, Larry Briles 19. Closest to pin: Bill Curtis (No. 6), Rowdy Bryant (No. 7), Terry Ivey (No. 8). Chip in: Joe Brown (No. 3).

Duffer’s League: 1. Jose Cruz/Manny Rangel 74 points, 2. Jim Burns/Steve Johnson 70.5, T3. Jesse Rush/John Rush and Lee Pace/Dave Eastes 67.5. Skins: Bill Mitchell/Bill Young on No. 2, Manny Rangel/Jose Cruz on Nos. 4 & 8, Bob Perez/Walt Smith on No. 6.

IWU League: 1. Jerry Pattengale, Rob Wilson, Eddie Shigley 29, 2. Keith Ruberg, Eric Terrazas, Greg Fiebig. Longest putt: Jerry Pattengale (No. 9), Closest pin, second shot: Rob Wilson (No. 2). Closest pin, third Shot Eddy Shigley (No. 5). Longest Drive: Keith Ruberg (No. 3). Closest pin: Jack Gardner (Nos. 6 & 8).

In House League: 1. Rodger Stowe/Rick Carter 126.5 points, 2. Butch Green/Bob Browder 120.5, 3. Bobby Krieg/Kenny Oliver 120. Low gross: Cody White & Adam Corrigan 31. Low net:Rick Carter 27. Long putt: Darl Rennaker (No. 3). Closest to pin: Scott Layman (No. 6). Skins:Cody White (Nos. 3 & No. 8), Adam Corrigan (No. 6)

GM League (July 30): 1. Sam Hollies/Wayne Kitch 206 points, 2. Ric Mesina/Don Groover 185.5, 3. Steve Blaisdell/Tom Barr 180.5. Closest to pin: Lee Sherrod (No. 6), Don Wilson (No. 8).

Insurance Management Scramble: 1. Dave Ivey, Dave Haack, Gene Bischoff, Butch Sands 29, 2. Jim Hutchison, Mel Ogden, Earl Helm, Phil Hubartt 30, 3. Keith Gallion, Phil Bunch, Bill Curtis, Tom Long 33. Closest to pin: Spencer Lovelady (No. 5), Spencer Lovelady (No. 6), Phil Hubartt (No. 8).

Yeakle Sports Bar: 1. Chris Sollars/Tina Drook 70 points, 2. Tony Yeakle/Dale Miller 57.5, 3. Lee Sherrod/Joe Barnes 57, T4. Troy Zabst/Jayne Zabst and 4. Doug Faust/Susie Everhart 56. Good scores: Tony Yeakle/Dale Miller 36, Adam Yeakle/Ashley Yeakle 40.

YMCA Corporate Challenge: American League: 1. Wal-Mart DC 58, 2. GM 64, 3. City of Marion 66; National League: 1. IMG-A team 59, 2. Collins Group-A team 65, 3. Conduent-B team 66,

Bob Buroker Memorial: 1. DL Hurd, Chad Hurd, Derek Wright, Laine Hite 59, T2. Mike Horsley, Craig Rosman, Jake Randall, Tyler Hamilton 62 and Jim Trout, Jon Trout, Brad Buroker, Nick Peterson 62. Closest to pin: Craig Williams (No. 8). Long putt: Jim Trout (No. 9). Long drive: Tyler Wilson (No. 18).

Par 3 Tournament: 1. Todd Chin 26, 2. Zach Schroeder 29 (playoff), 3. Brayton Schindler 29 (playoff), 4. Blake LeFavour 29 (playoff). Closest to pin: Mike Huber (No. 1), Todd Chin (no. 2), Zach Schroeder (No. 3), Anthony Combs (No. 4), Bob Tippey (No. 5), Rob Tippey (No. 6), Cody White (No. 7), Phil Leckron (No. 8), Steve Nelson (No. 9), Josh Keating (No. 10).

Upcoming Events: August 18 - Oak Hill Basketball Boosters; August 22 - Raymond James Senior League 18 hole Scramble & Picnic 8 a.m. shotgun; August 24 - Sherrod Foundation Scramble 1 p.m. shotgun.

Walnut Creek/Club Run

Club Championship Results (Club Run 1st Day / Walnut Creek 2nd Day): Championship Flight: 1. Tony Smith 73-78--151, 2. Todd Butcher 81-73--154; 1st Flight: 1. Kirk Barton 86-78--164, 2. Lewis Cole 89-79--168; 2nd Flight: 1. Doug Smithee 98-74--172, 2. Bob Kibbey 92-85--177.

Men’s House League (Club Run Back): 1. Scott Nash/Chad McCoin 117 points, 2. Dennis Decker/Dan Bennett 109.5, 3rd Brian Cowgill/ David Weis 100.5, 4. Jay Keeley / Brett Keeley 100.0.

Veterans Administration (Club Run Front): 1. Brian Brinneman/Rich Tilden 60, 2. Doug Smithee/Pride Solis 57, 3. Brian Flynn/Dave Mooney 56, 4. Jeff Dehmer/Randy Brookshire 55.5. Closest to pin: Doug Smithee (No. 2). Drawing Team: Brinneman/Tilden.

Gas City Moose (Club Run Back): 1. Harold Rogers/Jim Smith 17 points, 2. Ed Dickens/Mark Jackson 16.

Ladies League (Club Run Front): 1. Hrabik/Street 59 points, 2. McClure/Beneke 51, 3. Ballinger/Linn 50, T4. Allen/Trout and Kroeker/Wenger 45.

Tuesday Morning Seniors House League (Club Run Back): A Flight: 1. Brian Flynn 31, 2. Jim Hamilton 34 (tie breaker), 3. Jene Allen 34. B Flight: 1. Ron Johnson 28, 2. Riger Strine 30 (tie breaker), 3. Don Chick 30. C Flight: 1. George Blakely 25, 2. George Babcock 28, 3. Dick Becker 30. Closest to Pin: Bob Powers (No. 16). 

American Woodmark League Final Results: 1. Harris/Riley 58, 2. Pugh/Antinone, 3. Timmons/Riegle 47, 4. Schroeder/Staley 46.

Upcoming Events: August 16th - Bill Rock for Mayor of Gas City Scramble, Club Run Course, 1 p.m. Call to register 667-2334 or pick up a registration form at Walnut Creek. August 24 - Brian Cowgill - City Council at Large Scramble, Club Run Course, 9 a.m. shotgun. Call to register 603-0481.